Municipal general elections in Yonkers are here with the election day on November 7. Below is a summary of voting information as well as a list of candidates throughout Yonkers.
Voter Registration
- You can register in person at the county board of elections or at any New York State Agency-Based voter registration center.
- You may also submit your voter application form at the Department of Motor Vehicles, either in person or on their web site if you already have DMV-issued identification.
- You can request a New York State Voter Registration form by mail by entering your name directly into our mailing list database.
- To be eligible to vote in the General Election, your application must be received no later than October 28, 2023.
- You can call our 1-800-FOR-VOTE (1-800-367-8683) hotline to request a voter application.
When and Where to Vote
Early voting runs from October 28 to November 5. You can vote early at the Grinton I Will Library, the Nodine Hill Community Center, the Riverfront Library in Yonkers, or any of the following locations in Westchester county.
- St. Gregory The Great Church, 215 Halstead Avenue, Harrison, NY 10528
- Mamaroneck Town Center, 740 W. Boston Post Road, Mamaroneck, NY 10543
- Mt. Kisco Public Library, 100 Main Street, Mt. Kisco, NY 10549
- Doles Center, 250 S. 6th Avenue, Mt. Vernon, NY 10550
- Mt. Vernon City Hall, 1 Roosevelt Square, Mt. Vernon, NY 10550
- New Rochelle City Hall Annex – 90 Beaufort Place, New Rochelle, NY 10801
- New Rochelle United Methodist Church, 1200 North Avenue, New Rochelle, NY 10804
- Westchester County Board of Elections, 25 Quarropas Street, White Plains, NY 10601
- Grinton I. Will Library, 1500 Central Park Avenue, Yonkers, NY 10710
- Nodine Hill Community Center, 140 Fillmore Street, Yonkers, NY 10701
- Riverfront Library, One Larkin Center, Yonkers, NY 10701
Election day is November 7. You can find your polling place by using this tool: https://citizenparticipation.westchestergov.com/find-polling-place
Who is running?
Mayor of Yonkers
Mike Spano (Democrat)
Anthony Merante (Republican, Restore Term Limits)
Allison Abramson (Working Families)
City Council District 1
Deana Robinson (Democrat)
Shatika Parker (Working Families)
City Council District 3
Tasha Diaz (Democract)
Hector Santiago (Working Families)
City Council District 5
Mike Breen (Republican, Conservative)
County Legislator District 14
David Tubiolo (Democrat, Working Families)
County Legislator District 15
James Nolan (Republican, Conservative)
Ruth Walter (Democrat, Working Families)
County Legislator District 16
Debbie Kozak (Republican, Conservative)
Shanae Williams (Democrat)
County Legislator District 17
Jose Alvarado (Democrat, Working Families)
Jose Diaz (Republican, Conservative)
City Court Judge
Arthur Doran III (Democrat, Conservative)
Nick Speranza (Republican)
Karen Beltran (Democrat, Conservative)